Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Afzelia/Doussie
    Anegre
    Ayous/Wawa
    Azobe
    Bilinga
    Bubinga/Kevazingo
    Dibetou
    Greenheart/Okan
    Iroko
    Khaya/Mahogany
    Kosipo
    Mahogany Pommele*
    Makore
    Okoume
    Ovangkul
    Pachyloba/Doussie
    Padouk
    Panga Panga
    Sapele
    Sipo
    Tali
    Teak
    Tiama
    Wenge
    Zebrano
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Tali

Botanical Name
Erythrophleum guineense, ivorense

Other Names
Elone, Sasswood

Origin
West and Central Africa

Sapwood Colour
Cream white to yellow

Heartwood Colour

Red brown turing darker upon sunlight exposure

Grain
Interlocked and irregular

Texture
Coarse to very coarse

Common Uses
Heavy construction, railroad ties, interior flooring

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

890

Specific gravity
-
0.78
Hardness
N
13000
Bending Strength
N/mm2
154.0
Stiffness
N/mm2
16300
Radial shrinkage
%
5
Tangential shrinkage
%
8
Working Properties
Stability
xxx

Bending

x
Machining
xx
Screwing
xxx
Gluing
xxx
Painting
x
Sanding
xxx
Staining
x
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.