Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Afzelia/Doussie
    Anegre
    Ayous/Wawa
    Azobe
    Bilinga
    Bubinga/Kevazingo
    Dibetou
    Greenheart/Okan
    Iroko
    Khaya/Mahogany
    Kosipo
    Mahogany Pommele*
    Makore
    Okoume
    Ovangkul
    Pachyloba/Doussie
    Padouk
    Panga Panga
    Sapele
    Sipo
    Tali
    Teak
    Tiama
    Wenge
    Zebrano
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Ovangkul

Botanical Name
Guibourtia ehie

Other Names
Amazakoue

Origin
West Africa

Sapwood Colour
Grey yellow / white distinct from heartwood

Heartwood Colour

Yellow brown to dark brown with some black stripes

Grain
Straight to interlocked

Texture
Black striped / flamed texture

Common Uses
Furniture, door-windows, flooring, stairs. turnery, interior carpentry

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

790

Specific gravity
-
0.72
Hardness
N
6010
Bending Strength
N/mm2
135.0
Stiffness
N/mm2
17500
Radial shrinkage
%
4
Tangential shrinkage
%
8
Working Properties
Stability
xx

Bending

xx
Machining
xxx
Screwing
x
Gluing
xxx
Painting
x
Sanding
xxx
Staining
x
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.