Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Alder
    Ash
    Ash Burl*
    Ash Heart*
    Beech
    Beech Heart*
    Birch
    Birch Burl*
    Cherry*
    Chestnut*
    Chestnut Burl*
    Elm Burl*
    Eastern White Pine*
    Hornbeam
    Myrtle Burl*
    Oak
    Oak Burl*
    Oak Knotty*
    Olive*
    Pear*
    Platanus*
    Poplar
    Mapa/Poplar Burl*
    Spruce Antique*
    Swiss Pear*
    Swiss Pear Heart*
    Sycamore
    Sycamore Figured*
    Walnut*
    Yew*
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Sycamore

Botanical Name
Acer pseudoplanatus

Other Names
Buttonwood, Maple

Origin
Northern, Western Europe

Sapwood Colour
Whitish not distinct from heartwood

Heartwood Colour

Yellowish white to golden yellow

Grain
Straight

Texture
Fine and even

Common Uses
Boat building, turnery, flooring, furniture, interior construction, veneer

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

592

Specific gravity
-
0.49
Hardness
N
4770
Bending Strength
N/mm2
100.0
Stiffness
N/mm2
10100
Radial shrinkage
%
3
Tangential shrinkage
%
7
Working Properties
Stability
xxx

Bending

xx
Machining
xx
Screwing
xxx
Gluing
xxx
Painting
xxx
Sanding
xxx
Staining
xxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.