Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Australian Oak
    Blackbutt
    Brush Box
    Cypress
    Jarrah
    Red Ironbark
    Spotted Gum
    Sydney Blue Gum
    Tasmanian Blackwood
    Tasmanian Oak
    Victorian Ash
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Victorian Ash

Botanical Name
Eucalyptus delegatensis / regnans

Other Names
Alpine ash, Australian oak, Mountain ash

Origin
Australia

Sapwood Colour
Not distinct from the heartwood

Heartwood Colour

Pale brown to light grey

Grain
Generally straight

Texture
Medium coarse

Common Uses
Construction, boxes, broom handles, carpentry, doors/windows, flooring, furniture, tool handles, mining timbers, piling, pulp/paper, staircases, veneers

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

650

Specific gravity
-
0.62
Hardness
N
4510
Bending Strength
N/mm2
100.6
Stiffness
N/mm2
13700
Radial shrinkage
%
6
Tangential shrinkage
%
10
Working Properties
Stability
xxxx

Bending

xxx
Machining
xxxx
Screwing
xxx
Gluing
xxxx
Painting
xxx
Sanding
xxx
Staining
xxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.