Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Australian Oak
    Blackbutt
    Brush Box
    Cypress
    Jarrah
    Red Ironbark
    Spotted Gum
    Sydney Blue Gum
    Tasmanian Blackwood
    Tasmanian Oak
    Victorian Ash
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Brush Box

Botanical Name
Tristania spp.

Other Names
Keruntum, Pelawan

Origin
Australia, Malaysia

Sapwood Colour
Dark brown, merges gradually with heartwood

Heartwood Colour

Reddish brown

Grain
Interlocked

Texture
Medium coarse

Common Uses
Construction, flooring, handles, mining timbers

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

977

Specific gravity
-
-
Hardness
N
13720
Bending Strength
N/mm2
150.8
Stiffness
N/mm2
16800
Radial shrinkage
%
5
Tangential shrinkage
%
9
Working Properties
Stability
xxx

Bending

x
Machining
xx
Screwing
xx
Gluing
xx
Painting
xx
Sanding
xx
Staining
xx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.