Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Ponderosa Pine
    Douglas Fir
    Hemlock
    Larch
    Radiata Pine
    Scandinavian Pine
    Siberian Larch
    SPF=SprucePineFir
    SYP=Southern Yellow Pine
    Taeda Pine
    ThermoPine
    Western Red Cedar
    Scandinavian Spruce
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

SYP=Southern Yellow Pine

Botanical Name
Pinus echinata, Pinus palustris, Pinus taeda, Pinus elliottii (mixed)

Other Names
Shortlog pine, Longleaf pine, Loblolly pine, Slash pine

Origin
Southern USA

Sapwood Colour
White yellow to orange-white

Heartwood Colour

Brown Reddish

Grain
Straight distinct growth zings

Texture
Medium coarse to coarse

Common Uses
Construction, plywood, MDF, Railroad ties, decking, flooring

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

384-657

Specific gravity
-
0.47-0.55
Hardness
N
1440-4270
Bending Strength
N/mm2
79.3-99.2
Stiffness
N/mm2
10800-13800
Radial shrinkage
%
4
Tangential shrinkage
%
7
Working Properties
Stability
xxxx

Bending

xx
Machining
xxx
Screwing
xxx
Gluing
xxx
Painting
xx
Sanding
xx
Staining
xx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.