Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Alder
    Ambar Wood*
    Ash
    Aspen
    Basswood
    Bird Eye Maple*
    Cherry
    Cottonwood
    Hackberry
    Hard Maple
    Hickory/Pecan
    Madrona Burl*
    Maple Burl*
    Red Oak
    Sap Gum
    Soft Maple
    Vavona Burl*
    Walnut
    Walnut Burl*
    White Oak
    Yellow Birch
    Yellow Poplar
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Walnut

Botanical Name
Juglans nigra

Other Names
Black walnut

Origin
Central USA

Sapwood Colour
Creamy white

Heartwood Colour

Light brown to dark brown and dark streaks

Grain
Usually straight occasionally wavy or irregular

Texture
Uniform but coarse

Common Uses
Furniture, cabinetry, interior decoration, doors, flooring, panelling

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

641

Specific gravity
-
0.55
Hardness
N
4492
Bending Strength
N/mm2
105.2
Stiffness
N/mm2
11800
Radial shrinkage
%
4
Tangential shrinkage
%
7
Working Properties
Stability
xxx

Bending

xx
Machining
xxx
Screwing
xxx
Gluing
xxx
Painting
xxx
Sanding
xxx
Staining
xxxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.