Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Capirona
    Amapa
    Ash
    Ayous/Wawa
    Beech
    Blackbutt
    Brush Box
    Cabreuva
    Cerejeira
    Cherry
    Cumaru
    Cypress
    Red grandis
    Greenheart/Okan
    Hard Maple
    Ipe
    Iroko
    Jarrah
    Jatoba
    Kosipo
    Radiata Pine
    Red Ironbark
    Red Oak
    Sapele
    Scandinavian Pine
    Scandinavian Spruce
    Sipo
    Spanish Cedar/Cedro
    Spotted Gum
    Sydney Blue Gum
    Taeda Pine
    Tali
    Tasmanian Blackwood
    Tasmanian Oak
    Teak
    ThermoPine
    Victorian Ash
    White Oak
    Yellow Poplar
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Kosipo

Botanical Name
Entandrophragma candollei

Other Names
Heavy sapelewood, Omu, Pepedom

Origin
Central Africa

Sapwood Colour
Pale or gray

Heartwood Colour

Dark mahogany or red-brown

Grain
Straight and interlocked

Texture
MMedium coarse and even

Common Uses
Outdoor and indoor joinery, furniture, doors, frames, flooring, boat-building, veneer

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

750

Specific gravity
-
0.68
Hardness
N
5200
Bending Strength
N/mm2
116.2
Stiffness
N/mm2
9300
Radial shrinkage
%
4
Tangential shrinkage
%
7
Working Properties
Stability
xxx

Bending

x
Machining
xx
Screwing
xxxx
Gluing
xxx
Painting
xxxx
Sanding
xxx
Staining
xxxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.