Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Capirona
    Amapa
    Ash
    Ayous/Wawa
    Beech
    Blackbutt
    Brush Box
    Cabreuva
    Cerejeira
    Cherry
    Cumaru
    Cypress
    Red grandis
    Greenheart/Okan
    Hard Maple
    Ipe
    Iroko
    Jarrah
    Jatoba
    Kosipo
    Radiata Pine
    Red Ironbark
    Red Oak
    Sapele
    Scandinavian Pine
    Scandinavian Spruce
    Sipo
    Spanish Cedar/Cedro
    Spotted Gum
    Sydney Blue Gum
    Taeda Pine
    Tali
    Tasmanian Blackwood
    Tasmanian Oak
    Teak
    ThermoPine
    Victorian Ash
    White Oak
    Yellow Poplar
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Beech

Botanical Name
Fagus sylvatica

Other Names
Romanian beech

Origin
Western, Eastern Europe

Sapwood Colour
Not easy to differenciate from heartwood

Heartwood Colour

Freshly cut is whitish to very pale but darkens if exposed to reddish-brown

Grain
Typically straight, broad rays on longitudal faces

Texture
Fairly hard and fine, even structure

Common Uses
Furniture, toys, veneer, flooring, turnings

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

725

Specific gravity
-
0.65
Hardness
N
6530
Bending Strength
N/mm2
114.2
Stiffness
N/mm2
13800
Radial shrinkage
%
4
Tangential shrinkage
%
9
Working Properties
Stability
xx

Bending

xxxx
Machining
xxx
Screwing
xxxx
Gluing
xxx
Painting
xxx
Sanding
xxx
Staining
xxxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.