Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Capirona
    Amapa
    Amendoim
    Andiroba/Virola
    Angelim Pedra
    Angelim Vermelho
    Brazilian Rosewood*
    Cachimbo/Roble
    Cambara
    Cerejeira
    Congona
    Cumaru
    Curupixa
    Red grandis
    Garapa
    Ipe
    Jatoba
    Laurel Burl*
    Lauro Faia/Lacewood*
    Lauro Preto*
    Lenga
    Mahogany Crotch*
    Marupa
    Massaranduba
    Muiracatiara/Tigerwood
    Ochoo
    Peruvian Walnut
    Santos Mahogany/Cabreuva
    Santos Rosewood*
    Spanish Cedar/Cedro
    Sucupira Preta
    Tatajuba
    Tauari
    Teak
    Tineo*
    Tornillo
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Laurel Burl*

Botanical Name
Laurelia aromatica

Other Names
Chilean Laurel burl

Origin
South America

Sapwood Colour
NA

Heartwood Colour

NA

Grain
NA

Texture
NA

Common Uses
Veneer applications

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

490-530

Specific gravity
-
-
Hardness
N
-
Bending Strength
N/mm2
-
Stiffness
N/mm2
-
Radial shrinkage
%
-
Tangential shrinkage
%
-
Working Properties
Stability
-

Bending

-
Machining
-
Screwing
-
Gluing
-
Painting
-
Sanding
-
Staining
-
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.