Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Capirona
    Amapa
    Amendoim
    Andiroba/Virola
    Angelim Pedra
    Angelim Vermelho
    Brazilian Rosewood*
    Cachimbo/Roble
    Cambara
    Cerejeira
    Congona
    Cumaru
    Curupixa
    Red grandis
    Garapa
    Ipe
    Jatoba
    Laurel Burl*
    Lauro Faia/Lacewood*
    Lauro Preto*
    Lenga
    Mahogany Crotch*
    Marupa
    Massaranduba
    Muiracatiara/Tigerwood
    Ochoo
    Peruvian Walnut
    Santos Mahogany/Cabreuva
    Santos Rosewood*
    Spanish Cedar/Cedro
    Sucupira Preta
    Tatajuba
    Tauari
    Teak
    Tineo*
    Tornillo
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Cachimbo/Roble

Botanical Name
Platymiscium pinnatum

Other Names
Brazilian Padouk, Cachimbo, Macacauba, Roble

Origin
Central America

Sapwood Colour
White to yellow well defined

Heartwood Colour

Reddish brown

Grain
Straight

Texture
Fine to medium

Common Uses
Boat building, decorative veneer, flooring, furniture, joinery, musical instruments, toolhandles.

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

929

Specific gravity
-
0.9
Hardness
N
13660
Bending Strength
N/mm2
150
Stiffness
N/mm2
15700
Radial shrinkage
%
2
Tangential shrinkage
%
4
Working Properties
Stability
xxx

Bending

xxxx
Machining
xxx
Screwing
xx
Gluing
x
Painting
xxx
Sanding
xxxx
Staining
xxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
SEAFREIGHT TO INCREASE DUE TO BAF AND EFF SURCHARG ...            SOLID WOOD TABLE & COUNTER TOPS ...            APPOINTMENT OF NEW COUNTRY MANAGER VIETNAM ...            SOLID WOOD TABLE TOPS ...            APP TIMBER TREND INDICATOR | FEBRUARY REVIEW & MAR ...            APP TIMBER WIDE RANGE OF IMPORTED TIMBER IN MALAYS ...            NEW COUNTRY MANAGER VIETNAM ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.