Facebook LinkedIn Fordaq 
      Site Map
    Alder
    Ambar Wood*
    Ash
    Aspen
    Basswood
    Bird Eye Maple*
    Cherry
    Cottonwood
    Hackberry
    Hard Maple
    Hickory/Pecan
    Madrona Burl*
    Maple Burl*
    Red Oak
    Sap Gum
    Soft Maple
    Vavona Burl*
    Walnut
    Walnut Burl*
    White Oak
    Yellow Birch
    Yellow Poplar
  * denotes available
     as veneer only
 

Alder

Botanical Name
Alnus Rubra

Other Names
Oregon alder, Pacific Coast alder, Red Alder

Origin
North America

Sapwood Colour
Whitish

Heartwood Colour

Initially white turning reddish brown

Grain
Straight

Texture
Fine, even and close

Common Uses
Furniture, interior construction, carpentry, veneer

 
Physical Properties at MC 12%
Density
kg/m3

450

Specific gravity
-
0.29
Hardness
N
2450
Bending Strength
N/mm2
74.8
Stiffness
N/mm2
11400
Radial shrinkage
%
3
Tangential shrinkage
%
6
Working Properties
Stability
xxxx

Bending

xxxx
Machining
xxxx
Screwing
xxx
Gluing
xxx
Painting
xxx
Sanding
xxx
Staining
xxx
xxxx = excellent
xxx = good
xx = fair
x = not good
 
   
AHEC MARKET REVIEW ...            JAPAN IMPLEMENTS CLEAN WOOD ACT ...            INDONESIA AND EUROPE ANNOUNCE FLEGT LICENSING LAUN ...            TACKLING ILLEGAL LOGGING AND THE RELATED TRADE ...            DLH DISPOSES OF ITS GLOBAL SALES ENTITIES TO AUSTR ...            ENERGY WOOD: A CHALLENGE FOR EUROPEAN FORESTS ...            KN CUSTOMER CONGESTION SURCHARGE LETTER 5 7 14 ...            OPEN POSITION OF GM SALES BASED AT OUR HQ ...            USA EPA PROPOSED CHANGE IN RULES IN EMMISSION STAN ...            EUTR GUIDANCE FOR AHEC MEMBERS ...            CONGESTION SURCHARGE AND BUNKER ADJUSTMENT FACTOR ...            MAERSK ANNOUNCE GENERAL FREIGHT RATE INCREASE ...            RENEWED RISK OF STRIKE AT USA EAST/GULF COAST PORT ...            MCINTOSH TIMBER LAMINATES AND TIMBERBOND INDUSTRIE ...            STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS DELAYED ...            POTENTIAL STRIKE SURCHARGE AT USA EAST COAST PORTS ...            VIETNAMESE FURNITURE EXPORTERS PLAGUED BY TIGHTENE ...            USDA CHINA SOLID WOOD ANNUAL REPORT 2012 07 25 ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            GLOBAL WOOD RESOURCES MAY/JUN 2011 ...            US ANTI-DUMPING LAWSUIT MAY TARGET VN FURNITURE ...            APP TIMBER MARKET OBSERVATIONS ...            APP TIMBER INDIA ...            APP TIMBER HOLDS GLULAM SEMINAR ...            WOOD FOR GOOD ...           
   
APP Timber © 2009 - Please read the Legal Notice.